Trial Results
MELTON 12 March 2024
Trial 1 | ||
2,240 METRES | Class: Stand | STANDING START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SOSO MAJESTIC | C W Lang, S L Mahar | Chris Lang | TR NR: 58 | 4 | 20 |
2 | NOBLE COUNT NZ | Dianne Giles | Leilani Justice | TR NR: 59 | 5 | 20 |
3 | MY MATE YANKEE | Steven Loftus | Steven Loftus | TR NR: 53 | 3 | 10 |
4 | IMPERIAL WHIZ NZ | Danny Mullan | Patrick Tomkinson | TR NR: 62 | 6 | 20 |
5 | COGNATI | Jess Tubbs | Greg Sugars | TR NR: 66 | 7 | 20 |
6 | BALTIC SPIRIT NZ | E Brosnan, R J Brosnan | Hannah Lewis | TR NR: 49 | 2 | FT |
SCR | MACHO MAORI | Brian Kiesey | Brent Murphy | TR NR: 40 | 1 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:56.83 | Mile Rate: 2:07.0 | Margins: Head x 3m x 4.5m |
Last Mile: 2:01.13 | Last Half: 58.86 | Last Quarter: 29.05 |
Trial 2 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: Combined | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | KARDESLER NZ | Leilani Justice | Leilani Justice | NR: 54 | 4 | FT |
2 | YNOBE DAKOTA | Ian Slater | Josh Duggan | NR: 54 | 5 | FT |
3 | BETTER EXCLUSIVE NZ | A J Tindale, B J Tindale | Greg Sugars | NR: 61 | 7 | FT |
4 | ROCKNROLL GRONK | Vince Dicocco | John Caldow | NR: 50 | 3 | FT |
5 | STORMS COLLIDE | Clayton Tonkin | Mark Pitt | 2YO NR: 50 | 1 | FT |
6 | JILLIBY JAY SEA | A J Tindale, B J Tindale | Ewa Justice | NR: 57 | 6 | FT |
7 | DELTA STARZ | Mathew Falzon | Brent Murphy | NR: 50 | 2 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:06.56 | Mile Rate: 1:58.4 | Margins: 2m x Neck x S1/2 Head |
Last Mile: 1:59.34 | Last Half: 59.41 | Last Quarter: 28.74 |
Trial 3 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: Combined | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | EZRA KAI | Joe Attard | Joe Attard | 2YO TR NR: 50 | 2 | FT |
2 | SKY FLAIR | Jodi Quinlan | Jodi Quinlan | 2YO TR NR: 50 | 1 | FT |
3 | SEBASTIANS WAITING | David Miles | David Miles | 2YO TR NR: 50 | 4 | FT |
4 | KINVARA KATE | Anton Golino | Nathan Jack | 2YO TR NR: 50 | 3 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:11.00 | Mile Rate: 2:02.5 | Margins: 4.5m x 16.5m x 13m |
Last Mile: 2:02.69 | Last Half: 1:00.0 | Last Quarter: 29.60 |
Trial 4 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: Combined | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ROCKINWITHSTYLE | David Miles | David Miles | 2YO TR NR: 50 | 4 | FT |
2 | SHEZALOVER | Jodi Quinlan | Jodi Quinlan | 2YO TR NR: 50 | 2 | FT |
3 | ALDEBARAN ABEL | Geoff Webster | Geoff Webster | 2YO TR NR: 50 | 1 | FT |
4 | PATRICIA RUBY NZ | Anton Golino | Nathan Jack | 2YO TR NR: 50 | 3 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:15.36 | Mile Rate: 2:06.6 | Margins: 12m x 155.5m x 46.5m |
Last Mile: 2:06.78 | Last Half: 1:01.56 | Last Quarter: 30.45 |
Trial 5 | ||
2,240 METRES | Class: Combined | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DEREK THE JET | Nathan Jack | Nathan Jack | 3YO TR NR: 56 | 5 | FT |
2 | TIME AFTER TIME | Maree Caldow | John Caldow | NR: 49 | 7 | FT |
3 | THEY CALL ME AL | A J Tindale, B J Tindale | Ewa Justice | NR: 40 | 3 | FT |
4 | IM JOLLYGOOD | Wally Toczynski | Tony Xiriha | NR: 33 | 1 | FT |
5 | HIS DREAM LIVES ON | E Brosnan, R J Brosnan | Hannah Lewis | NR: 39 | 2 | FT |
6 | IM ROWDY | Darren Pace | Riley Pace | NR: 42 | 4 | FT |
7 | GOZO RUBY | Paul Grech | Paul Grech | NR: 47 | 6 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:51.64 | Mile Rate: 2:03.3 | Margins: 5.5m x 9.5m x 3.5m |
Last Mile: 2:05.10 | Last Half: 1:00.13 | Last Quarter: 28.64 |
Trial 6 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: Combined | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | THE HIGHLIGHT REEL | Clayton Tonkin | Mark Pitt | 2YO NR: 50 | 1 | FT |
2 | ULTIMATE JOY | Stephen Lambert | Jodi Quinlan | 3YO NR: 50 | 2 | FT |
3 | COCOSDREAM | Jess Tubbs | Sean O'Sullivan | 3YO NR: 53 | 7 | FT |
4 | EUREKA JO | Emma Stewart | Allan McDonough | 3YO NR: 53 | 9 | FT |
5 | MIDNIGHT MOJO | Maree Caldow | John Caldow | 3YO NR: 52 | 4 | FT |
6 | FERRIGNO | John Justice | John Justice | 3YO NR: 53 | 8 | FT |
7 | SKY CITY NZ | Chris Svanosio | Ross Payne | 3YO NR: 52 | 6 | FT |
8 | MAJOR BLU | Craig Demmler | Craig Demmler | 3YO NR: 50 | 3 | FT |
9 | SPIRIT OF PEARL | A J Tindale, B J Tindale | Greg Sugars | 3YO NR: 52 | 5 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:06.02 | Mile Rate: 1:57.9 | Margins: 29m x 1/2 Neck x 4m |
Last Mile: 1:58.42 | Last Half: 55.06 | Last Quarter: 26.24 |
Trial 7 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: Combined | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | APOLLOSTORM | Clayton Tonkin | Mark Pitt | 2YO NR: 50 | 1 | FT |
2 | JUST PEDRO | Luke Tabone | Craig Demmler | 3YO NR: 48 | 2 | FT |
3 | SAMMY SUFFARELL | Michael Azzopardi | Michael Azzopardi | 3YO NR: 50 | 5 | FT |
4 | TOUGH SHAZ | Conor Crook | Jodi Quinlan | 3YO NR: 50 | 8 | FT |
5 | ACTION PACT | David Miles | David Miles | 3YO NR: 50 | 4 | FT |
6 | ALL TOO NEASEY | Michael Breen | Georgia Hayward | 3YO NR: 50 | 7 | FT |
7 | ALLGOOD VINNIE | Vince Vallelonga | Brent Murphy | 3YO NR: 50 | 6 | FT |
P'Up | FEARLESS WRITER | Philip Chircop | Greg Sugars | 3YO NR: 50 | 3 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:03.32 | Mile Rate: 1:55.4 | Margins: 23.5m x 12.5m x 5.5m |
Last Mile: 1:55.63 | Last Half: 56.57 | Last Quarter: 27.03 |
Trial 8 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: 2YO | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | JACKS ULTIMATE FURY NZ | Russell Jack | Nathan Jack | 2YO NR: 50 | 1 | FT |
2 | SCHWARZ | Clayton Tonkin | Allan McDonough | 2YO NR: 50 | 2 | FT |
3 | VINEY | Clayton Tonkin | Mark Pitt | 2YO NR: 50 | 3 | FT |
4 | NEW SHUFFLE | Philip Chircop | Greg Sugars | 2YO NR: 50 | 4 | FT |
5 | LUNAR WITCH | Jodi Quinlan | Jodi Quinlan | 2YO NR: 50 | 5 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:08.75 | Mile Rate: 2:00.4 | Margins: Head x 15m x 16.5m |
Last Mile: 1:59.98 | Last Half: 56.88 | Last Quarter: 27.57 |
Trial 9 | ||
2,240 METRES | Class: 3YO | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HILLWINSOME | Ken Tippet | Ken Tippet | 3YO TR NR: 46 | 3 | FT |
2 | JOEY BEE | Paul Grech | Paul Grech | 3YO TR NR: 44 | 2 | FT |
3 | LAWS OF MOTION | Anton Golino | Ben Baubron | 3YO TR NR: 50 | 5 | FT |
4 | SOPHIES MOTION | Anton Golino | Nathan Jack | 3YO TR NR: 50 | 4 | FT |
5 | ALDEBARAN MARCUS | Vince Vallelonga | Brent Murphy | 3YO TR NR: 39 | 1 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:52.94 | Mile Rate: 2:04.2 | Margins: 25m x 3m x 2m |
Last Mile: 2:04.02 | Last Half: 1:00.89 | Last Quarter: 30.93 |
Trial 10 | ||
2,240 METRES | Class: Combined | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PHOENIX RED | Steven Loftus | Steven Loftus | 3YO TR NR: 52 | 2 | FT |
2 | PREFERRED LOVE | Anton Golino | Nathan Jack | 3YO TR NR: 52 | 3 | FT |
3 | OUR SAFARI SUN | Matthew Storer | Joshua Frew | TR NR: 59 | 6 | FT |
4 | MORE WANTED | Vince Dicocco | John Caldow | TR NR: 66 | 7 | FT |
5 | OUR TRIXTER | Tony Xirhia | Tony Xiriha | TR NR:48 | 4 | FT |
6 | DA PREZ | Andrew Farrugia | Craig Demmler | TR NR: 50 | 5 | FT |
7 | LORD LOGAN | Jodi Quinlan | Jodi Quinlan | 3YO TR NR: 50 | 1 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:52.03 | Mile Rate: 2:03.6 | Margins: 9m x 5m x Head |
Last Mile: 2:02.60 | Last Half: 58.39 | Last Quarter: 29.01 |
Trial 11 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: 2YO | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LET HER ROLL | Clayton Tonkin | Allan McDonough | 2YO NR: 50 | 4 | FT |
2 | CIGANO | Clayton Tonkin | Mark Pitt | 2YO NR: 50 | 2 | FT |
3 | CAPITALISM | Andy Gath | Peter Thompson | 2YO NR: 50 | 1 | FT |
4 | HIGHLAND BRETT | Philip Chircop | Greg Sugars | 2YO NR: 50 | 3 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:08.13 | Mile Rate: 1:59.9 | Margins: 24.5m x 7.5m x 47.5m |
Last Mile: 1:59.87 | Last Half: 57.11 | Last Quarter: 27.36 |
Trial 12 | ||
2,240 METRES | Class: FAST CLASS | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TREACHERY | Emma Stewart | Mark Pitt | NR: 120 | 4 | FT |
2 | CATCH A WAVE | Andy Gath | Peter Thompson | NR: 120 | 5 | FT |
3 | BACH NZ | Kyle Marshall | Chris Alford | NR: 89 | 1 | FT |
4 | BLITZERN | Allan McDonough | Allan McDonough | NR: 101 | 3 | FT |
5 | FIAMMA | Emma Stewart | Russel Maisner | NR: 90 | 2 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:47.93 | Mile Rate: 2:00.6 | Margins: 3.5m x 1.5m x 4.5m |
Last Mile: 1:58.04 | Last Half: 55.25 | Last Quarter: 26.52 |
Trial 13 | ||
1,720 METRES | Class: Combined | MOBILE START |
Placing | Horse | Trainer | Driver | Class | Saddlecloth | Handicap |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | WAR DAN BUDDY | Emma Stewart | Allan McDonough | 3YO NR: 60 | 1 | FT |
2 | FIRST DANCE NZ | Jess Tubbs | Sean O'Sullivan | NR: 84 | 5 | FT |
3 | ROCKNROLL WALLA | D P Barnes, B D Barnes | Chris Alford | NR: 67 | 3 | FT |
4 | PERFECT IN PINK | Emma Stewart | Mark Pitt | NR: 62 | 2 | FT |
5 | JOYFUL | Emma Stewart | Russel Maisner | NR: 88 | 6 | FT |
6 | HITTHEROADJACK NZ | Danny Mullan | Patrick Tomkinson | NR: 70 | 4 | FT |
Gross Time: 2:02.49 | Mile Rate: 1:54.6 | Margins: Neck x 5.5m Neck |
Last Mile: 1:55.13 | Last Half: 56.06 | Last Quarter: 26.74 |
DISCLAIMER: The trial results published for Victoria, New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia and Tasmania are compiled by the host club as a service to punters. The information posted by this website is believed to be accurate at the time of publication, however there may be inaccuracies from time to time. Please consult the appropriate state controlling body or host club for official confirmation of trial results.