Race Fields
Albion Park , QLD (Night) - Saturday, 6 Jul 2024
Race 1 | LADBROKES ODDS SURGE BAND 5 PACE | 4:49 PM |
Band 5. DC. MC. Band Penalty event. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution. RBD. Prizemoney: $14,980 | ||
2138 METRES | FIRST 4, 1ST LEG EARLY QUADRELLA | MOBILE START |
Form | Horse | Trainer | Other Eng. | Driver | Class  | Hcp | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 55835 | MYMATEPOG | D P Hewitt | Jack Chapple (C,cl) | NR96 B4 | FR1 | |||
2 | 81137 | BETTERTHAN POPSY | G W Dixon | Grant Dixon | NR69 B5 | FR2 | |||
3 | 14291 | CONGO LINE | M J Elkins | Matt Elkins | NR71 B5 | FR3 | |||
4 | 90412 | SAINT VERAN | A S Turnbull | Mitch Turnbull | NR91 B5 | FR4 | |||
5 | 78393 | HAY THERE JOE | G F Dwyer | Nathan Dawson | NR80 B5 | FR5 | |||
6 | 72549 | ROCKET BOY | J Conolly | Cameron Hart | NR65 B5 | FR6 | |||
7 | 76621 | COMMODORE JUJON | G W Dixon | Jonah Hutchinson (C,cl) | NR76 B4 | FR7 | |||
---------- Second Row ---------- | |||||||||
8 | 28115 | EYE KEEP SMILING | L A McCarthy | Luke McCarthy | NR99 (A94) B4 | SR1 | |||
9 | 93132 | HANDS ON NZ | K A Morris | Adam Sanderson | NR76 B5 | SR2 | |||
10 | 02221 | WESTERN ARTERRA | R J Veivers | Dannielle Veivers | NR66 B5 | SR3 | |||
11 | 14093 | AMAMI | G C Hewitt | Gemma Hewitt (C) | NR71 B5 | SR4 | |||
12 | 96718 | NURBURGRING NZ | S J Borg | Nathan Rothwell (C) | NR85 B5 | SR5 |
Race 2 | CHANGEOVER @ BURWOOD STUD MARES OPEN PACE | 5:15 PM |
No NR. Mares. NDC. NMC. For all fillies & mares that failed to gain start in the 2024 Somerset Farms Queen Of Hearts. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution. RBD. Prizemoney: $11,500 | ||
1660 METRES | FIRST 4, 2ND LEG EARLY QUADRELLA | MOBILE START |
Form | Horse | Trainer | Other Eng. | Driver | Class  | Hcp | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18461 | MADRIGAL NZ | M A Rees | Narissa McMullen | NR70 B5 | FR1 | |||
2 | 51227 | MAHINDI NZ | C A Godden | SCRATCHED | NR64 B5 | SCR | |||
3 | 5s842 | MULLUM RUBY | D C Garrard | Angus Garrard (C) | NR62 | FR2 | |||
4 | 83316 | BONNIES DANCE | G W Dixon | Trista Dixon | NR75 B4 | FR3 | |||
5 | 64918 | SKY BLU | J W Carkeet | Luke McCarthy | NR65 B5 | FR4 | |||
6 | s2901 | MY MOONLITE DREAM NZ | S M Grima | Jack Callaghan (C) | NR71 B5 | FR5 | |||
7 | 03212 | PACING HOPE NZ | G T Picker | Doug Hewitt | NR70 B5 | FR6 | |||
---------- Second Row ---------- | |||||||||
8 | 79448 | SPORTY DANCER | G W Dixon | Grant Dixon | NR85 B5 | SR1 | |||
9 | 39419 | ITS BACK PAGE NEWS NZ | J Stariha | John Stariha | NR52 | SR2 |
Race 3 | CATCH THE FIRE AT SOMERSET FARMS BAND 4 / BAND 2 PACE | 5:43 PM |
No NR. NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses assessed no better than Band 2. Also eligible claimers with a claiming price of $20, 000. Also eligible horses balloted from APC06072401, the Wondais Mate. Horses balloted from the Wondais Mate will be automatically placed into the nominations for this race. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution. RBD. Prizemoney: $14,500 | ||
1660 METRES | FIRST 4, 3RD LEG EARLY QUADRELLA | MOBILE START |
Form | Horse | Trainer | Other Eng. | Driver | Class  | Hcp | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1s411 | JIMARTEE | C J Monte | Ricky Thurlow | NR110 B2 | FR1 | |||
2 | 12s64 | DON HUGO | L A McCarthy | Luke McCarthy | NR94 B4 | FR2 | |||
3 | 50437 | PACIFICO DREAM | G W Dixon | Grant Dixon | NR118 B3 | FR3 | |||
4 | 52885 | DEUS EX NZ | M J Butler | Nathan Dawson | NR116 B1 | FR4 | |||
5 | 16711 | BETTERTHANAROCKET NZ | C A Turpin | Pete McMullen | NR77 B4 | FR5 | |||
6 | 26336 | BRAEDOS LAD | M J Butler | Adam Richardson | NR91 B2 | FR6 | |||
7 | 1114s | FRANKIE FEROCIOUS | J R Grimson | Cameron Hart | NR102 B2 | FR7 | |||
---------- Second Row ---------- | |||||||||
8 | 3s977 | FIRE FOX NZ | S M Grima | Albpark 06/07/2024 | Jack Callaghan (C) | NR107 B1 | SR1 | ||
9 | 53450 | NORTHVIEW HUSTLER NZ | A W Barnes | Hayden Barnes | NR120 B1 | SR2 | |||
10 | 28758 | TARGARYEN NZ | M J Butler | Chloe Butler (C) | NR85 B3 | SR3 |
Race 4 | 2024 SOMERSET FARMS WONDAIS MATE OPEN (LISTED) | 6:15 PM |
LISTED CLASSIC. No NR. NDC. NMC. Listed event open to all pacers. Band Penalty applies. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution. RBD. Prizemoney: $31,160 | ||
1660 METRES | FIRST 4, 4TH LEG EARLY QUADRELLA | MOBILE START |
Form | Horse | Trainer | Other Eng. | Driver | Class  | Hcp | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1s112 | LEAP TO FAME | G W Dixon | Grant Dixon | NR120 B1 | FR1 | |||
2 | 63520 | TURN IT UP | S R Graham | Shane Graham | NR120 B1 | FR2 | |||
3 | 22013 | CANTFINDABETTORMAN NZ | L A McCarthy | Luke McCarthy | NR120 B1 | FR3 | |||
4 | 0s354 | KANENA PROVLIMA | K A Morris | Nathan Dawson | NR117 B2 | FR4 | |||
5 | 72811 | DISTRICT ATTORNEY | J R Grimson | Jack Callaghan (C) | NR109 B1 | FR5 | |||
6 | 3s977 | FIRE FOX NZ (Em 1) | S M Grima | Albpark 06/07/2024 | Jack Brown (C) | NR107 B1 | FR- | ||
7 | 11123 | DON LOU | S M Grima | Cameron Hart | NR105 B1 | FR6 | |||
---------- Second Row ---------- | |||||||||
8 | 11276 | SEND IT | S R Graham | Kelli Dawson | NR118 B1 | SR1 | |||
9 | 2s436 | BLACKSADANCE | C A Turpin | Pete McMullen | NR117 B1 | SR2 | |||
10 | 16441 | NERANO NZ | J R Grimson | Leonard Cain | NR120 B1 | SR3 | |||
11 | 2420s | CLASSIE WASHINGTON NZ | D C Garrard | Angus Garrard (C) | NR101 B2 | SR4 |
Race 5 | 2024 THE STELLAR SQUARE (LISTED CLASSIC) | 6:43 PM |
LISTED CLASSIC. No NR. 3&4YO. NDC. NMC. NR Penalty event. Open to all 3YO & 4YO Trotters. The first Queensland trained horse to finish secures ballot exemption from The Great Square on Saturday July 13. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution. PBD/AGE/SEX. Prizemoney: $26,578 | ||
2138 METRES | 1ST LEG QUADRELLA, FIRST 4, 1ST LEG DOUBLE | MOBILE START |
Form | Horse | Trainer | Other Eng. | Driver | Class  | Hcp | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 11617 | HEAD EM UP NZ | T E Gillespie | Matt Elkins | NR69 | FR1 | |||
2 | 378s1 | G O A T USA | R J Alchin | Rickie Alchin | NR59 | FR2 | |||
3 | 11s24 | ROCKINWITHATTITUDE | D M Miles | David Miles | NR120 | FR3 | |||
4 | 41086 | IM A GYPSY QUEEN | L J Hart | Chloe Butler (C) | NR56 | FR4 | |||
5 | 30012 | YSMIR | T R Moffat | Trent Moffat | NR51 | FR5 | |||
6 | 1s111 | BET N WIN NZ | D J White, S A White | Bob Butt | NR87 | FR6 | |||
7 | 57102 | BURKHARDT NZ | G F Dwyer | Shane Graham | ODM | NR48 | FR7 | ||
---------- Second Row ---------- | |||||||||
8 | 21134 | KODA DA MODA | G F Dwyer | Nathan Dawson | NR74 | SR1 | |||
9 | 21152 | GETOVERROVER | T D Gillespie | Tim Gillespie | NR61 | SR2 | |||
10 | 6627s | PRINCE OF ROCK | D G Crone | Tina Ridis | NR70 | SR3 | |||
11 | 10181 | HIDE AND SEEK | S M Price | Adam Sanderson | ODM | NR68 | SR4 |
Race 6 | 2024 SOMERSET FARMS QUEEN OF HEARTS PACE | 7:11 PM |
No NR. Mares. NDC. NMC. Open to all fillies & mares. Band Penalty applies. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution. RBD. Prizemoney: $25,970 | ||
1660 METRES | 2ND LEG QUADRELLA, FIRST 4, 1ST LEG TREBLE | MOBILE START |
Form | Horse | Trainer | Other Eng. | Driver | Class  | Hcp | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 97143 | NOT TO BE DENIED | L A McCarthy | Luke McCarthy | NR90 B4 | FR1 | |||
2 | 24342 | PANDAIA NZ | R J Alchin | Rickie Alchin | NR73 | FR2 | |||
3 | 11453 | MANHATTAN NZ | M J Butler | Bob Butt | NR120 B1 | FR3 | |||
4 | 21424 | LUDACROUS | K P Hargreaves | Lisa Miles | NR86 B5 | FR4 | |||
5 | 41124 | ORCHID STRIDE | S A Grimsey | SCRATCHED | NR109 B2 | SCR | |||
6 | 05143 | GIRL FROM ROSEDALE | R J Veivers | Dannielle Veivers | NR88 B3 | FR5 | |||
7 | 51227 | MAHINDI NZ (Em 1) | C A Godden | Alanah Richardson (C) | NR64 B5 | FR6- | |||
---------- Second Row ---------- | |||||||||
8 | 52333 | ILLAVABUBBLES NZ | J R Grimson | Jack Brown (C) | NR101 | SR1 | |||
9 | 11124 | ITS EBONYNIVORY | L A McCarthy | Ricky Thurlow | NR120 B1 | SR2 | |||
10 | 46281 | CHEER LEADER | G W Dixon | Grant Dixon | NR74 B4 | SR3 | |||
11 | 65121 | TAY TAY | J R Grimson | Jack Callaghan (C) | NR120 B2 | SR4 |
Race 7 | 2024 SOMERSET FARMS DARRELL ALEXANDER TROTTING CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL (G2) | 7:38 PM |
GROUP 2. No NR. Discretionary Handicap. NDC. NMC. Group Two Band Penalty Final for horses that qualified according to points accumulated in the two rounds of heats held at Albion Park on Saturday June 22 & Friday June 28. Horses remain on same handicap from Heat to Final. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution. RBD. Prizemoney: $54,080 | ||
2647 METRES | 3RD LEG QUADRELLA, FIRST 4, 2ND LEG DOUBLE, 2ND LEG TREBLE | STANDING START |
Form | Horse | Trainer | Other Eng. | Driver | Class  | Hcp | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 65555 | NORTIE NORTIE NZ | C J Monte | Gary Whitaker | NR67 | FT | ||
2 | 45s08 | DOUBLE HELIX (Em 1) | D G Crone | Tina Ridis | NR69 B4 | FT- | ||
3 | s2367 | BANFF | G W Dixon | Grant Dixon | NR55 | FT | ||
4 | 0s146 | GLOBAL FLIGHT NZ | N J McMullen | SCRATCHED | NR63 B5 | SCR | ||
5 | 31279 | SHEZA PLEASURE | K A Morris | Adam Sanderson | NR75 | FT | ||
6 | 02347 | MY ULTIMATE EDDIE | M A Rees | Kelli Dawson | RODS | NR64 B5 | FT | |
7 | 22871 | TOP OF THE MOMENT NZ | C A Turpin | Chantal Turpin | RODS | NR74 B5 | FT | |
8 | 54424 | ZEALOUS SPUR NZ | G W Dixon | Trista Dixon | NR81 B3 | 10m | ||
9 | 6s794 | MAJESTIC HARRY NZ | D W Graham | Brittany Graham | NR84 B3 | 10m | ||
10 | 11555 | TAM OSHANTER | M J Crone | Brendan Barnes | NR82 B3 | 10m | ||
11 | s4183 | DEFENSIVE GUY | M J Crone | Angus Garrard (C) | NR74 B5 | 10m | ||
12 | 77733 | CALL ME TROUBLE NZ | M A Rees | SCRATCHED | ODS | NR79 B3 | SCR | |
13 | 11312 | ROYAL DAN | J R Grimson | Jack Callaghan (C) | NR104 B2 | 20m | ||
14 | 18111 | GUS NZ | C A Turpin | Pete McMullen | NR92 B3 | 20m | ||
15 | 36422 | FUNNY FACE NZ | C A Turpin | Nathan Dawson | ODS | NR103 B2 | 20m |
Race 8 | 2024 THE QUEENSLAND SUN | 8:12 PM |
No NR. 3&4YO. NDC. NMC. Listed NR Penalty event. For horses trained by a Queensland trainer only. To be eligible the horse must have been in a Queensland trainers name for 60 days prior to the race date as evidenced by the stable return. For clarity a Queensland trainer will include trainers who permanently reside and train in the Tweed Local Government Area and race almost all of their starters in Queensland. A horse that has accepted an invitation to the Rising Sun on Saturday July 13 is ineligible. The winner of this race is exempt from ballot in the Rising Sun. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution. PBD/AGE/SEX. Prizemoney: $53,040 | ||
2138 METRES | 4TH LEG QUADRELLA, FIRST 4, 3RD LEG TREBLE | MOBILE START |
Form | Horse | Trainer | Other Eng. | Driver | Class  | Hcp | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 22131 | MAJORITA JUJON | G W Dixon | Adam Sanderson | NR61 | FR1 | |||
2 | 13015 | RYLEE RHAYNE BOW | C A Turpin | Chantal Turpin | NR76 | FR2 | |||
3 | 12642 | MY ULTIMATE BUDDHA | D P Hewitt | Doug Hewitt | NR66 | FR3 | |||
4 | 11111 | ELLIS STREET | M D Thomas | Nathan Dawson | NR93 | FR4 | |||
5 | 32217 | FACT FINDER (Em 1) | T J Dawson | Shane Graham | NR64 | FR- | |||
6 | 31111 | REGAZZO DI TILLY | D C Garrard | Angus Garrard (C) | NR79 B5 | FR5 | |||
7 | 72311 | ALWAYS SMOKIN NZ | C A Turpin | Narissa McMullen | NR91 B3 | FR6 | |||
---------- Second Row ---------- | |||||||||
8 | s2116 | FOR REAL LIFE | T J Dawson | Trent Dawson | NR109 B3 | SR1 | |||
9 | 61681 | ARODA NZ | G W Dixon | Trista Dixon | NR75 B5 | SR2 | |||
10 | 12013 | MYDADSAID | C P Martin | Leonard Cain | NR82 B5 | SR3 | |||
11 | 41123 | ALTA MAGACIAN NZ | C A Turpin | Matt Elkins | NR71 B5 | SR4 | |||
12 | 72325 | AARDIES FLASH NZ | C A Turpin | Pete McMullen | NR109 B3 | SR5 | |||
13 | 14292 | FREE THINKER | G W Dixon | Grant Dixon | NR80 | SR6 |
Race 9 | GARRARDS HORSE & HOUND QUALIFYING PACE | 8:46 PM |
No NR. NDC. NMC. Band Penalty event for horses that do not have a Band assessment. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution. RBD. Prizemoney: $14,500 | ||
1660 METRES | FIRST 4 | MOBILE START |
Form | Horse | Trainer | Other Eng. | Driver | Class  | Hcp | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 61376 | BETTOR KEPPEL | A S Turnbull | Mitch Turnbull | NR62 | FR1 | |||
2 | 85s75 | YESNOMAYBESO | K A Morris | Trista Dixon | NR61 | FR2 | |||
3 | 54275 | ITZMINEONTHELINE | J Conolly | Cameron Hart | NR70 | FR3 | |||
4 | 90s03 | QUEENSLANDER | D W Graham | Nathan Dawson | NR53 | FR4 | |||
5 | 64253 | BIG BLACK DIAMOND | K A Morris | Adam Sanderson | NR68 | FR5 | |||
6 | 644s2 | ROCKNROLL HAMMER NZ | L A McCarthy | Luke McCarthy | NR83 | FR6 | |||
7 | 19144 | PROMISING | G C Hewitt | Brendan Barnes | NR70 | FR7 | |||
---------- Second Row ---------- | |||||||||
8 | 56s39 | JEWEL MELODY | B J Hewitt | Bernie Hewitt | NR92 | SR1 | |||
9 | 45972 | ARKIN WICKED | G W Dixon | Grant Dixon | NR69 | SR2 |
Race 10 | RACING & SPORTS.COM 3YO OPEN PACE | 9:18 PM |
No NR. 3YO. NDC. NMC. Open to all 3YO's. A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution. PBD/TSW. Prizemoney: $14,500 | ||
1660 METRES | FIRST 4 | MOBILE START |
Form | Horse | Trainer | Other Eng. | Driver | Class  | Hcp | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 323s0 | ROYAL CRUISER | B J Hewitt | Bernie Hewitt | NR68 | FR1 | |||
2 | 3415s | IRON CLAD | G W Dixon | Grant Dixon | NR61 | FR2 | |||
3 | s9821 | DRAGON | D W Graham | Nathan Dawson | NR56 | FR3 | |||
4 | 61158 | SHES FULLOFSPIRIT NZ | C A Turpin | Pete McMullen | NR63 | FR4 | |||
5 | 47413 | HARMONY | R J Alchin | Rickie Alchin | NR63 | FR5 | |||
6 | 13535 | CHECKNOUTTHETALENT | C A Turpin | Chantal Turpin | NR70 | FR6 | |||
7 | 91129 | AIR EXPRESS | G W Dixon | SCRATCHED | ODM | NR58 | SCR | ||
---------- Second Row ---------- | |||||||||
8 | 12139 | AMERICAN SPIRIT | K A Morris | Adam Sanderson | NR73 | SR1 | |||
9 | 11414 | BLACKJACK CRIPPA | G W Dixon | Trista Dixon | NR56 | SR2 |